Christa P. Lightburn v. Robert C. Lightburn ( 2009 )
[…] of husband and wife, the circuit court found that the assets listed above were solely husband’s
    separate property.
    “The [circuit] court’s classification of property as marital or separate is a factual finding.
    Therefore, that classification will be reversed on appeal only if it is ‘plainly wrong or without
    evidence to support it.’” Gilliam v. McGrady, 
    53 Va. App. 476
    , 482, 
    673 S.E.2d 474
    , 478
    (2009) (quoting Ranney v. Ranney, 
    45 Va. App. 17
    , 31-32, 
    608 S.E.2d 485
    , 492 (2005)).
    Code § 20-107.3(A)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll property . . . acquired by either
    spouse during the marriage, and before the last separation of the parties . . . is presumed to be
    marital property in the absence of satisfactory evidence that it is separate property.” Thus,
    1
    Husband’s father owned the remaining 99% membership interest in Robert A.
    Lightburn, LLC.
    -2-
    “[p]roperty acquired during the marriage is presumptively marital property, unless shown to be
    separate property,” Ranney, 
    45 Va. App. at 32
    ,