Stephen M. Blanton v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] appellant during the time period alleged in the indictment, she knew what sex was, and testified,
    “It’s when two people have intercourse.” The victim further testified that she had “intercourse”
    with appellant. 1
    ∗
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    1
    At the time the victim described the incident to a Culpeper police detective in August
    2006, she was pregnant by appellant as the result of a sexual encounter unrelated to the carnal
    knowledge charge. The pregnancy was terminated subsequent to the interview.
    Code § 18.2-63(A) provides, “If any person carnally knows, without the use of force, a
    child thirteen years of age or older but under fifteen years of age, such person shall be guilty of a
    Class 4 felony.” Code § 18.2-63(C) provides, “‘carnal knowledge’ includes the acts of sexual
    intercourse . . . .” “A common element in each act [of ‘carnal knowledge’], whether intercourse
    or sodomy, is that the Commonwealth has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that