Kenneth Marvin Hayes v. Commonwealth ( 2009 )
[…] whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 318-19 (1979) (emphasis in original). Rather, we must ask
    whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    , 257, 
    584 S.E.2d 444
    , 447 (2003)
    (en banc) (quoting 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    ) (emphasis in original).
    Pursuant to Code § 18.2-67.3, “[a]n accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery
    if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he act is accomplished against
    the will of the complaining witness by force, threat or intimidation.” Code § 18.2-67.10 provides
    that:
    “Sexual abuse” means an act committed with the intent to sexually
    molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where:
    a. The accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s
    intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts;