Joshua Lee Croxton v. Commonwealth ( 2005 )
[…] Here, Croxton’s statements—in which he admitted to owning
    2
    We also note that, during the Commonwealth’s case-in-chief, both C.E. and a social
    worker testified that Croxton watched pornography with C.E. Croxton failed to object to that
    testimony. However, because the trial court had already ruled in limine that evidence relating to
    Croxton’s possession of pornography would be admitted, and because Croxton objected to that
    pretrial ruling, his failure to continuously object to the introduction of the evidence does not
    constitute a waiver of this issue. See Code § 8.01-384 (“No party, after having made an
    objection . . . known to the court, shall be required to make such objection . . . again in order to
    preserve his right to appeal . . . a ruling, order, or action of the court.”); see also Stuarts Draft
    Shopping Ctr., L.P. v. S-D Assocs., 
    251 Va. 483
    , 489, 
    468 S.E.2d 885
    , 889 (1996) (noting that,
    where the appellant made an objection in a pretrial motion and the motion was overruled, the