Rodney Hillard v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] for which he was sentenced under Code § 18.2-53.1, the Commonwealth had to prove that prior
    conviction during the guilt phase of trial. He concludes that, because the indictment did not
    notify him of the offense for which he was sentenced and because the Commonwealth failed
    during the guilt phase to prove he had previously been convicted under Code § 18.2-53.1, the
    verdict form instructing the jury to sentence him to five, rather than three, years was erroneous
    and should not have been given to the jury.
    Code § 18.2-53.1, in relevant part, provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use
    any pistol, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a
    threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . .
    malicious wounding . . . . Violation of this section shall constitute
    a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof
    shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
    of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum
    term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction under the
    provisions of this section.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Code § 18.2-53.1 is a “specific recidivist” statute. Batts v. Commonwealth, 
    30 Va. App. 1
    , 12, 
    515 S.E.2d 307
    , 313 (1999). “[T]he purpose of the statute is to deter violent criminal
    conduct rather than to reform . . . .” Ansell v. Commonwealth,