Shaka Amir Farrakhan v. Commonwealth ( 2005 )
[…] prohibited by statute.
    -2-
    long, thin blade, very much similar to that described in [Delcid v. Commonwealth, 
    32 Va. App. 14
    , 
    526 S.E.2d 273
    (2000)].” The trial judge found appellant guilty of both charges.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Appellant argues that the knife used in the robbery was not a “weapon of like kind”
    envisioned by Code § 18.2-308(A) and therefore that the trial court erred in finding him guilty of
    possession of a concealed weapon by a convicted felon. We disagree and affirm the judgment of
    the trial court.
    Code § 18.2-308.2 prohibits a convicted felon from carrying “about his person, hidden
    from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.” Code
    § 18.2-308(A) describes a weapon as “(ii) any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic
    knife, machete, razor, slingshot, spring stick, metal knucks, or blackjack; . . . or (v) any weapon
    of like kind as those enumerated.”