Shaka Amir Farrakhan v. Commonwealth ( 2005 )
[…] case is a “weapon of like kind” for the purposes of Code § 18.2-308(A).
    Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    Affirmed.
    -5-
    Benton, J., dissenting.
    The majority concludes that the kitchen knife was a “weapon of like kind” due to the
    knife’s appearance, its “utility as a stabbing weapon,” Shaka Farrakhan’s subjective perception
    of the knife, and how he used it. I disagree with this conclusion. I would reverse the conviction
    because a common kitchen knife is not within the scope of the items prohibited by Code
    § 18.2-308.
    In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-308.2 prohibits “any person who has been convicted of a
    felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common
    observation, any weapon described in [Code § 18.2-308(A)].” Code § 18.2-308 proscribes
    concealing “any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, razor . . . or . . .
    any weapon of like kind as those enumerated in this subsection.” At issue in this case is the