Phillip Eric Cowell v. Commonwealth ( 2005 )
[…] shelter, food, clothing and utilities. Additionally, you may consider
    whether there were any co-mingled assets between the two.
    Additionally, you may consider the levels of mutual respect, fidelity,
    affection, society, co-operation, solace, comfort, aid between the two,
    friendship, and any conjugal relations. Additionally, you may
    consider the length and continuousness of the relationship.
    The jury convicted Cowell of domestic assault and battery, third offense, and this appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    The version of Code § 18.2-57.2(B) applicable to this case provides, in pertinent part, as
    follows:
    On a third or subsequent conviction for assault and battery
    against a family or household member, where it is alleged . . . that
    -3-
    (i) such person has been previously convicted twice of assault and
    battery against a family or household member, or of a similar offense
    under the law of any other jurisdiction, within ten years of the third
    or subsequent offense, and (ii) each such assault and battery occurred
    on different dates, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
    Code § 18.2-57.2(D) incorporates the definition of “family or household member” set forth in Code
    § 16.1-228. Pursuant to that definition, “any individual who cohabits or who, within the previous
    twelve months, cohabited with the person” is a “[f]amily or household member.” Code § 16.1-228.