Tammy Mae Frazier v. Commonwealth , 20 Va. App. 719 ( 1995 )
[…] judgments, orders, and decrees, irrespective of terms of court,
    shall remain under the control of the trial court and subject to be
    modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date
    of entry, and no longer."
    - 2 -
    at 
    160, 421 S.E.2d at 899
    , and those "dealing with restitution
    . . . 'should be read, construed and applied together'" to promote
    their intended purposes.    Alger v. Commonwealth, 
    19 Va. App. 252
    ,
    256, 
    450 S.E.2d 765
    , 767 (1994) (citation omitted).
    Code § 19.2-305.1(A) provides, inter alia, that "no person
    convicted of a crime, . . . which resulted in property . . . loss,
    shall be placed on probation or have his sentence suspended unless
    such person shall make at least partial restitution for such . . .
    loss."    The "amount [of restitution] to be repaid by the defendant
    and the terms and conditions thereof" shall be determined by the
    court "[a]t the time of sentencing" and specified in the "judgment
    order."    Code § 19.2-305.1(C); see Russnak v. Commonwealth, 10 Va.