Albert Spencer Mitchell, Jr. v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is presented."
    Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 
    20 Va. App. 133
    , 138, 
    455 S.E.2d 730
    ,
    732 (1995).   The court is free to weigh the testimony and to
    judge the credibility of the witnesses.   In the face of
    conflicting testimony and evidence, the court is under no
    obligation to believe the accused's explanation, and may infer
    that he is trying to conceal his guilt.    See Carter v.
    Commonwealth, 
    223 Va. 528
    , 
    290 S.E.2d 865
     (1982).
    3
    Code § 18.2-89 states as follows:   "If any person break and
    enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent
    to commit larceny . . . he shall be guilty of burglary . . . ."
    Clark v. Commonwealth, 
    22 Va. App. 673
    , 
    472 S.E.2d 663
     (1996),
    aff'd, 
    24 Va. App. 253
    , 
    481 S.E.2d 495
     (1997).
    [W]hen an unlawful entry is made into a
    dwelling of another, the presumption is that