William v. Loudermilk, etc. v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
    FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY
    George E. Honts, III, Judge
    W. T. Robey, III, for appellant.
    Kimberley A. Whittle, Assistant Attorney
    General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney
    General, on brief), for appellee.
    William Vincent Loudermilk (appellant) appeals his
    conviction of possession of marijuana in violation of Code
    § 18.2-250.1.   He contends that the evidence was insufficient to
    prove that he possessed the marijuana found in his rental car.
    For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
    Code § 18.2-250.1 states that "[i]t is unlawful for any
    person knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana . . . ."
    In order to convict a defendant of illegal possession of
    marijuana, "the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant was
    aware of the presence and character of the drugs and that he
    intentionally and consciously possessed them."    Josephs v.
    *