261 S.E.2d 328, 330 (1980) (citing Keesee v. Commonwealth,
[…] Margaret Ann B. Walker, Assistant Attorney General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. James Braxton Foley (appellant) appeals his conviction of driving while intoxicated in violation of Code § 18.2-266. He contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that venue was proper in the City of Richmond. For the reasons that follow, we affirm. Code § 19.2-244 states that "the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed." "[T]he burden is upon the Commonwealth to prove venue by evidence which is either direct or circumstantial.