James Braxton Foley v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] Robert W. Duling, Judge
    Edward D. Barnes (Michael HuYoung; Laura A.
    Thornton; Edward D. Barnes & Associates,
    P.C., on brief), for appellant.
    Margaret Ann B. Walker, Assistant Attorney
    General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney
    General, on brief), for appellee.
    James Braxton Foley (appellant) appeals his conviction of
    driving while intoxicated in violation of Code § 18.2-266.
    He contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that
    venue was proper in the City of Richmond.    For the reasons that
    follow, we affirm.
    Code § 19.2-244 states that "the prosecution of a criminal
    case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was
    committed."   "[T]he burden is upon the Commonwealth to prove
    venue by evidence which is either direct or circumstantial.     Such
    evidence must furnish the foundation for a 'strong presumption'
    that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the
    *