Corbet L. Banks, etc. v. Commonwealth ( 1997 )
[…] with a gun.    Daniel then gathered children into the apartment and
    closed the door.    Banks ran to the closed door and kicked it
    eight or nine times while yelling, "Let me in, let me in, open
    the door."    Mosley called the police.   After Daniel yelled two or
    three times to Banks that they had called the police, Banks ran
    away.
    II.
    If any person in the daytime breaks and enters a dwelling
    - 2 -
    house with the intent to commit assault and battery, that person
    shall be guilty of statutory burglary.       See Code §§ 18.2-90,
    18.2-91.   "[I]f the person was armed with a deadly weapon at the
    time of such entry, [that person] shall be guilty of a Class 2
    felony."   Code § 18.2-91.   "An attempt . . . is an unfinished
    crime . . . composed of . . . the intent to commit the crime and
    the doing of some direct act toward its consummation, but falling
    short of the accomplishment of the ultimate design."       Johnson v.
    Commonwealth,