Donald Jeffrey Joseph v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] person authenticating the test, the certificate must state the
    *
    Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    date and time the breath sample was taken from appellants.
    Joseph's appeal presents the additional issue of whether the
    trial court erroneously convicted him of feloniously operating a
    motor vehicle after having been adjudicated an habitual offender.
    Joseph contends that without the certificate as evidence, he was
    wrongfully convicted of the felony.
    I. The Certificate
    Code § 18.2-266 prohibits any person from driving a motor
    vehicle in the Commonwealth "while such person has a blood
    alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume
    or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a
    chemical test administered as provided in this article."    Code
    § 18.2-267 directs that any person suspected of driving in
    violation of Code § 18.2-266 is entitled to have his breath
    analyzed by any of several persons designated therein to
    determine the probable alcohol content of his blood, and that any
    person charged with violation of Code § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1
    or any similar local ordinance "shall then be subject to the
    provisions of §§ 18.2-268.1 through 18.2-268.12, or of a similar
    [local] ordinance."
    Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway of
    this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have consented to have his
    breath tested.   Code § 18.2-268.2.    Code § 18.2-268.9 provides