Donald Jeffrey Joseph v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] Any such
    certificate of analysis purporting to be
    signed by a person authorized by the Division
    shall be admissible in evidence without proof
    of seal or signature of the person whose name
    is signed to it. A copy of the certificate
    shall be promptly delivered to the accused.
    The officer making the arrest, or anyone
    with him at the time of the arrest, or anyone
    participating in the arrest of the accused,
    if otherwise qualified to conduct such test
    as provided by this section, may make the
    breath test or analyze the results.
    Code § 18.2-268.11 specifically directs that the steps set
    forth in Code §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 are procedural,
    not substantive, and further provides:
    Failure to comply with any steps or
    portions thereof, or a variance in the
    results of the two blood tests shall not of
    - 3 -
    itself be grounds for finding the defendant
    not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the
    evidence and shall be considered with all the
    evidence in the case; however, the defendant
    shall have the right to introduce evidence on
    his own behalf to show noncompliance with the
    aforesaid procedures or any part thereof, and
    that as a result his rights were prejudiced.
    The determinative issue in appellants' cases is whether Code
    § 18.2-268.11 applies to the provisions of Code § 18.2-268.9.      We
    hold that it does.
    Appellants' sole claim is that the certificates of analysis
    are inadmissible as a matter of law because they did not show the