Donald Jeffrey Joseph v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] [local] ordinance."
    Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway of
    this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have consented to have his
    breath tested.   Code § 18.2-268.2.    Code § 18.2-268.9 provides
    that to be considered valid as evidence in a prosecution for
    driving under the influence, a chemical analysis of a person's
    - 2 -
    breath shall be performed only by the individuals described in
    that section and by methods approved by the Department of
    Criminal Justice Services, Division of Forensic Sciences.   In
    relevant part, Code § 18.2-268.9 further provides:
    Any individual conducting a breath test
    under the provisions of § 18.2-268.2 shall
    issue a certificate which will indicate that
    the test was conducted in accordance with the
    Division's specifications, the equipment on
    which the breath test was conducted has been
    tested within the past six months and has
    been found to be accurate, the name of the
    accused, that prior to administration of the
    test the accused was advised of his right to
    observe the process and see the blood alcohol
    reading on the equipment used to perform the
    breath test, the date and time the sample was
    taken from the accused, the sample's alcohol
    content, and the name of the person who
    examined the sample. This certificate, when
    attested by the individual conducting the
    breath test, shall be admissible in any court
    in any criminal or civil proceeding as
    evidence of the facts therein stated and of
    the results of such analysis. Any such
    certificate of analysis purporting to be
    signed by a person authorized by the Division
    shall be admissible in evidence without proof
    of seal or signature of the person whose name
    is signed to it. A copy of the certificate
    shall be promptly delivered to the accused.
    The officer making the arrest, or anyone
    with him at the time of the arrest, or anyone
    participating in the arrest of the accused,
    if otherwise qualified to conduct such test
    as provided by this section, may make the
    breath test or analyze the results.
    Code § 18.2-268.11 specifically directs that the steps set
    forth in Code §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 are procedural,
    not substantive, and further provides:
    Failure to comply with any steps or
    portions thereof, or a variance in the