Commonwealth v. Bernard Payne ( 1996 )
[…] and discriminatory enforcement."
    -3-
    Bell v. Commonwealth, 
    21 Va. App. 693
    , 699-700, 
    467 S.E.2d 289
    ,
    292 (1996) (citations omitted).
    Furthermore, in determining the meaning of a statute, "[t]he
    validity of using other Code sections as interpretive guides is
    well established.   The Code of Virginia constitutes a single body
    of law, and other sections can be looked to where the same
    phraseology is employed."   King v. Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 708
    ,
    710, 
    347 S.E.2d 530
    , 531 (1986).    Code § 18.2-369, which concerns
    abuse or neglect of incapacitated adults, reads:       "For purposes
    of this subsection, 'serious bodily injury or disease' shall
    include but not be limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture,
    (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming,
    or (vi) life threatening internal injuries or conditions, whether
    or not caused by trauma."   The term "serious bodily injury" can
    also be found in other statutes.        See Code §§ 10.1-1455 (handling
    of hazardous wastes), 16.1-228 (family abuse definition),
    16.1-269.1 (transfer of juveniles to circuit court), 17-237