Commonwealth v. Bernard Payne ( 1996 )
[…] , 3 (1987)
    (citation omitted).
    A criminal "charge" is defined as "the specific crime the
    defendant is accused of committing."   Black's Law Dictionary 233
    (6th ed. 1990).   Here, the specific crime Payne was accused of
    committing was the felony of speeding to elude, which is distinct
    from the misdemeanor charge in that it contains the additional
    element that serious bodily injury to another must result.
    -2-
    Therefore, the trial judge dismissed a "charge" and the
    Commonwealth may appeal from that dismissal.
    Serious Bodily Injury
    Code § 46.2-817 reads in pertinent part:
    Any person who, having received a visible
    or audible signal from any law-enforcement
    officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop,
    drives such motor vehicle in a willful or
    wanton disregard of such signal so as to
    interfere with or endanger the operation of
    the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger other
    property or person, or who increases his
    speed and attempts to escape or elude such
    law-enforcement officer, shall be guilty of a
    Class 1 misdemeanor.
    If serious bodily injury to another
    results from a violation of the preceding
    paragraph, the offender shall be guilty of a
    Class 6 felony.
    Payne contends that the term "serious bodily injury" is
    unconstitutionally vague.   Specifically, he argues that the term
    "provides neither explicit standards nor minimal guidelines," "is
    not a common and well-recognized legal term that has been