Mary Ryder Brett v. Lawrence G. Brett ( 1996 )
[…] found that circumstances did not warrant changing the current
    amount of support.   While Judge Kenney's order did not indicate
    the level of either spousal or child support which father was
    then obligated to pay, both parties' motions indicated that the
    amount of spousal support was $200.   Mother's motion also stated
    that the amount of child support was $1,000.   Therefore, we
    cannot say that the trial judge erred in denying mother's request
    for arrearages attributable to the period prior to July 1994.
    Moreover, under Code § 20-108, support "may be modified with
    respect to any period during which there is a pending petition
    for modification, but only from the date that notice of such
    petition has been given to the responding party."   "Whether to
    make modification of a support order effective during a period
    when a petition is pending is entirely within the discretion of
    the trial court."    O'Brien v. Rose, 
    14 Va. App. 960
    , 965, 
    420 S.E.2d 246
    , 249 (1992).