Kenneth Wayne Long v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] violations.
    Code § 40.1-103, Cruelty and injuries to children, states:
    It shall be unlawful for any person employing or
    having the custody of any child willfully or
    negligently to cause or permit the life of such child
    to be endangered or the health of such child to be
    injured, or willfully or negligently to cause or permit
    such child to be placed in a situation that its life,
    health or morals may be endangered, or to cause or
    permit such child to be overworked, tortured,
    tormented, mutilated, or cruelly treated.
    Code § 18.2-47, Abduction, states:
    Any person, who, by force, intimidation, or
    deception, and without legal justification or excuse,
    seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the
    person of another, with the intent to deprive such
    other person of his personal liberty or to withhold or
    conceal from him any person, authority or institution
    lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty
    of "abduction[.]"
    Appellant argues the double jeopardy doctrine bars his