Kenneth Wayne Long v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] depriving a person of personal liberty, and in the
    neglect count we can look at a whole list of things
    where it says or "cruelly treated"; and I think that if
    we took the same set of facts that we had--irregardless
    of whether it was a child or an adult--if somebody put
    an adult in a box the relative size of the box that
    that child was put in under those conditions, nobody
    would think twice about it being cruel or about that
    person being contained.
    2
    Appellant was convicted of two separate statutory
    violations.
    Code § 40.1-103, Cruelty and injuries to children, states:
    It shall be unlawful for any person employing or
    having the custody of any child willfully or
    negligently to cause or permit the life of such child
    to be endangered or the health of such child to be
    injured, or willfully or negligently to cause or permit
    such child to be placed in a situation that its life,
    health or morals may be endangered, or to cause or
    permit such child to be overworked, tortured,
    tormented, mutilated, or cruelly treated.
    Code § 18.2-47, Abduction, states:
    Any person, who, by force, intimidation, or
    deception, and without legal justification or excuse,
    seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the
    person of another, with the intent to deprive such