Carson Ray Shenk v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 1997 )
[…] Accord Seke v.
    Commonwealth, 
    24 Va. App. 318
    , 322, 
    482 S.E.2d 88
    , 90 (1997).
    While the legislature did not define the term "agricultural
    purposes" in Title 46.2, we may look to other provisions of the
    Code for assistance in defining the term.      See Branch v.
    Commonwealth, 
    14 Va. App. 836
    , 839, 
    419 S.E.2d 422
    , 425 (1992)
    ("[b]ecause the Code of Virginia is one body of law, other Code
    sections using the same phraseology may be consulted in
    determining the meaning of a statute").
    Code § 13.1-313, concerning Agricultural Cooperative
    Associations, defines "agricultural products" as "livestock and
    livestock products, dairy products, poultry and poultry products,
    seeds, nuts, ground stock, horticultural, floricultural,
    viticultural, forestry, bee and any and all kinds of farm
    products."    Code § 18.2-121.2, which is entitled, "Trespass by
    spotlight on agricultural land," prohibits the willful use of a
    -4-
    spotlight or similar apparatus to "cast a light upon private
    property used for livestock or crops."   Moreover, according to