Travis Dareyll Ford v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] the evidence and all reasonable inferences fairly deducible from that evidence in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, the party prevailing below. Walton v. Commonwealth, 255 Va.
    -3-
    422, 425-26, 
    497 S.E.2d 869
    , 871 (1988). “Great deference must be given to the factfinder who,
    having seen and heard the witnesses, assesses their credibility and weighs their testimony.” 
    Id. at 426,
    497 S.E.2d at 871. Thus, a jury verdict will not be disturbed on appeal “unless it is plainly
    wrong or without evidence to support it.” 
    Id. Code §
    18.2-47 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who, by force, intimidation,
    or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or
    secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty
    . . . shall be deemed guilty of ‘abduction’ . . . .” Code § 18.2-47(A). Although, according to this
    statutory language, an abduction may be accomplished by either seizure, asportation, detention,