Bonnie Pruden v. Fairfax Co. Dept of Human Develop. ( 1997 )
[…] The circuit court found that the county had established a
    prima facie case pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(B)(2)(b), by proving
    that mother's proper parental ability had been seriously impaired
    by her alcoholism and that, without good cause, she had failed to
    respond to or follow through with recommended and available
    treatment which could have improved her capacity for adequate
    parental functioning.      We read the court's letter opinion to make
    an alternative finding as well: that, even in the absence of
    prima facie evidence established pursuant to Code
    § 16.1-283(B)(2)(b), the county had met its burden, pursuant to
    Code § 16.1-283(B)(2), of proving that it was "not reasonably
    likely that the conditions which resulted in . . . neglect or
    abuse [could] be substantially corrected or eliminated so as to
    allow the child's safe return . . . within a reasonable period of
    2
    time."       We conclude that clear and convincing evidence fails to
    support the court's findings.
    1
    The child's father did not appeal.
    2
    The court concluded that mother "has not demonstrated her