Bonnie Pruden v. Fairfax Co. Dept of Human Develop. ( 1997 )
[…] with and completed her treatment program subsequent to the
    child's removal is undisputed.   The evidence shows that mother
    responded to and followed through with treatment programs prior
    to her relapse as well.   Furthermore, there is no evidence that
    mother took a drink subsequent to her March 1994 relapse, nearly
    twenty-one months prior to the end of the hearing.
    Moreover, clear and convincing evidence does not support the
    circuit court's alternative finding that, even in the absence of
    prima facie evidence established pursuant to Code
    § 16.1-283(B)(2)(b), the county met its burden, pursuant to Code
    § 16.1-283(B)(2), of proving that it was "not reasonably likely
    that the conditions which resulted in . . . neglect or abuse
    [could] be substantially corrected or eliminated so as to allow
    the child's safe return . . . within a reasonable period of
    time."    To the contrary, the weight of the evidence supports a
    finding that mother had substantially corrected or eliminated the
    condition, her drinking, which resulted in the child's abuse and
    neglect.
    There is no evidence that mother took a drink during the