Bonnie Pruden v. Fairfax Co. Dept of Human Develop. ( 1997 )
[…] circumstance in deciding to terminate parental rights appears, at
    minimum, unjust.
    - 16 -
    For the reasons stated, the order of the circuit court is
    reversed.   The case is remanded, therefore, to the circuit court
    for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
    Reversed and remanded.
    - 17 -
    Fitzpatrick, J., dissenting.
    I respectfully dissent and would hold that the evidence,
    when considered in the light most favorable to the prevailing
    party, is sufficient to meet the requirement of Code
    § 16.1-283(B)(2) that it was "not reasonably likely that the
    conditions which resulted in . . . neglect or abuse [could] be
    substantially corrected or eliminated so as to allow the child's
    safe return . . . within a reasonable period of time."
    This is the classic case of a child who came into foster
    care as a toddler because of parental neglect or abuse, and
    remains so, six years later.   The evidence established that while
    the mother clearly has made progress in attempting to remedy her