Donald Wayne Gary v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2001 )
[…] Gary again alleges that the identification was unreliable and
    therefore, that there was no proof he was the gunman.         He
    further alleges that the action was at most larceny, which he
    states does not fall within the enumerated felonies listed in
    Code § 18.2-53.1. 1      Since we have found that the identification
    was reliable and that the evidence was sufficient to support a
    conviction for robbery, we also find the evidence sufficient to
    support Gary's conviction for the use of a firearm in the
    1
    Code § 18.2-53.1 provides the following, in pertinent
    part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to use
    or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun,
    rifle, or other firearm or display such
    weapon in a threatening manner while
    committing or attempting to commit murder,
    rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate
    object sexual penetration as defined in
    § 18.2-67.2, robbery, carjacking, burglary,
    malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51,
    malicious bodily injury to a law-enforcement
    officer as defined in § 18.2-51.1,
    aggravated malicious wounding as defined in
    § 18.2-51.2, malicious wounding by mob as
    defined in § 18.2-41 or abduction.
    - 8 -
    commission of a felony.   Therefore, we affirm the judgment of
    the trial court.
    Affirmed.
    - 9 -