Michelle Lynn Cubitt v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] So read, the statute is capable
    of valid application.     See Steffel v. Thompson, 
    415 U.S. 452
    ,
    474 (1974); Grayned v. City of Rickford, 
    408 U.S. 104
    , 110
    (1972).    Thus, we hold that Code § 18.2-270 is not
    unconstitutionally vague.
    IV.
    Under the same vagueness challenge, Cubitt also attacks the
    constitutionality of Code § 46.2-357, which prohibits habitual
    offenders from driving.    She argues that when the General
    Assembly repealed the statute that contained the definition of
    "habitual offender," Code § 46.2-357 became unconstitutionally
    vague because it fails to specify who qualifies as an habitual
    offender.
    In pertinent part, Code § 46.2-357 provides that "[i]t
    shall be unlawful for any person determined or adjudicated an
    habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle or self-propelled
    machinery or equipment on the highways of the Commonwealth while
    the revocation of the person's driving privilege remains in
    effect."    Prior to July 1, 1999, Code § 46.2-357 was part of a
    - 10 -
    larger statutory scheme under Article 9, Chapter 3 of Title