Michelle Lynn Cubitt v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] June 14, 1997.   Thus, her earliest offense occurred less than
    ten years before her fourth offense.
    Cubitt's contention that the prosecutor must enter the
    ordinance into the record before the trial judge may judicially
    notice it is refuted by Oulds v. Commonwealth, 
    260 Va. 210
    , 
    532 S.E.2d 33
     (2000).   There, as here, the defendant argued the
    Commonwealth failed to prove an element of the offense because
    it did not enter in the record a copy of the ordinance at issue.
    Answering the argument, the Supreme Court referred to Code
    § 19.2-265.2, which provides as follows:
    A. Whenever, in any criminal case it
    becomes necessary to ascertain what the law,
    statutory or otherwise, of this
    Commonwealth, of another state, of the
    United States, of another country, or of any
    political subdivision or agency of the same
    is, or was, at any time, the court shall
    take judicial notice thereof whether
    specially pleaded or not.
    B. The court, in taking such notice, shall
    consult any book, record, register, journal,
    or other official document or publication
    purporting to contain, state, or explain
    such law, and may consider any evidence or
    - 4 -
    other information or argument that is
    offered on the subject.
    The Supreme Court upheld this Court's ruling "that a trial
    court 'need not admit formally the ordinances of the
    jurisdiction where it sits because it is required to take
    judicial notice of those laws.'"    Oulds, 260 Va. at 213, 532