Mathias Stephon Newby v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] MATHIAS STEPHON NEWBY
    MEMORANDUM OPINION ∗ BY
    v.     Record No. 0436-09-1                                   JUDGE JAMES W. HALEY, JR.
    MAY 18, 2010
    COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
    FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF NORFOLK
    Everett A. Martin, Jr., Judge
    Robert H. Knight, III, Assistant Public Defender (J. Barry
    McCracken, Assistant Public Defender; Office of the Public
    Defender, on brief), for appellant.
    Karen Misbach, Assistant Attorney General II (Kenneth T.
    Cuccinelli, II, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
    I. INTRODUCTION
    Code § 18.2-89 provides that “[i]f any person break and enter the dwelling house of
    another in the nighttime with intent to commit . . . any larceny therein, he shall be guilty of
    burglary.” Appealing his conviction for a violation of this statute, Mathias Stephon Newby
    argues the evidence was insufficient to prove he intended to commit larceny. We affirm.
    II. BACKGROUND
    At around 3:00 a.m. on May 14, 2007, Jacob Minniger left his apartment to go to work.