Tony Jermaine Walker v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] (quoting Crawford, 541 U.S. at 56). Subsequently, Melendez-Diaz stated: “Business and public
    records are generally admissible absent confrontation not because they qualify under an
    exception to the hearsay rules, but because — having been created for the administration of an
    entity’s affairs and not for the purpose of establishing or proving some fact at trial — they are
    not testimonial.” Melendez-Diaz, 129 S. Ct. at 2539-40. See also Michels v. Commonwealth,
    1
    The defendant was convicted under Code § 18.2-95: “Any person who . . . commits
    simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more
    . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . . .”
    2
    Code § 8.01-419.1 provides:
    Whenever in any case not otherwise specifically provided
    for the value of an automobile is in issue, either civilly or
    criminally, the tabulated retail values set forth in the National