Tony Jermaine Walker v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] exception to the hearsay rules, but because — having been created for the administration of an
    entity’s affairs and not for the purpose of establishing or proving some fact at trial — they are
    not testimonial.” Melendez-Diaz, 129 S. Ct. at 2539-40. See also Michels v. Commonwealth,
    1
    The defendant was convicted under Code § 18.2-95: “Any person who . . . commits
    simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more
    . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . . .”
    2
    Code § 8.01-419.1 provides:
    Whenever in any case not otherwise specifically provided
    for the value of an automobile is in issue, either civilly or
    criminally, the tabulated retail values set forth in the National
    Automobile Dealers’ Association (NADA) “yellow” or “black”
    books or any vehicle valuation service regularly used and
    recognized in the automobile industry that is in effect on the
    relevant date, shall be admissible as evidence of fair market value
    on the relevant date.
    -2-
    
    47 Va. App. 461
    , 469,