Ronnie Matthew Cousins v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] factfinder’s conclusion that Cousins committed unauthorized use of a vehicle under Code
    § 18.2-102. Cousins admitted to Aronson that Sprouv had not given him permission to use her car
    and she had no knowledge that he had her car. Cousins’ admissions were sufficient to prove
    Cousins used Sprouv’s car without her consent.
    Cousins argues the Commonwealth failed to prove the nature or type of injury to Towns to
    support the conviction of felony hit and run and that he had knowledge an individual was injured.2
    2
    Code § 46.2-894 provides in part:
    Any person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of (i) a
    Class 5 felony if the accident results in injury to or the death of any
    person, or if the accident results in more than $1000 of damage to
    property or (ii) a Class 1 misdemeanor if the accident results in
    damage of $1000 or less to property.
    -6-
    “The Court of Appeals will not consider an argument on appeal which was not presented
    to the trial court.” Ohree v. Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 299
    , 308, 
    494 S.E.2d 484
    , 488 (1998).
    See Rule 5A:18.