Henry Johnson Lucas, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] through its written orders,” Davis v. Mullins, 
    251 Va. 141
    , 148, 
    466 S.E.2d 90
    , 94 (1996), and
    “those orders are presumed to accurately reflect what transpired” at trial, McBride v.
    Commonwealth, 
    24 Va. App. 30
    , 35, 
    480 S.E.2d 126
    , 128 (1997); accord Stamper v.
    Commonwealth, 
    220 Va. 260
    , 280-81, 
    257 S.E.2d 808
    , 822 (1979) (“[W]e presume that the
    order, as the final pronouncement on the subject, rather than a transcript that may be flawed by
    2
    Code § 18.2-98 states, in pertinent part: “If any person steal any . . . check . . . he shall
    be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and receive the same punishment, according to the value of
    the thing stolen, prescribed for the punishment of the larceny of goods and chattels. . . .”
    -3-
    omissions, accurately reflects what transpired.”). This rebuttable presumption exists even when
    “an order conflicts with a transcript of related proceedings.” Martilla v. City of Lynchburg, 
    33 Va. App. 592
    , 598, 
    535 S.E.2d 693
    , 696 (2000).