Jerry Lee Gibbs v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2017 )
[…] of an innocent explanation for the suspicious conduct does not necessarily forbid an officer from
    making a brief, investigatory stop” to confirm or dispel his suspicion. Raab, 
    50 Va. App. at 581
    ,
    
    652 S.E.2d at 146
    .
    The Commonwealth maintains that the trial court correctly found that Vaughters had
    reasonable articulable suspicion to believe that the appellant was violating Code §§ 46.2-1172
    and -1173. Code § 46.2-1172 proscribes using a vehicle safety inspection sticker “otherwise
    than as authorized by the Superintendent” of State Police. Code § 46.2-1173 provides that “[n]o
    person shall make, issue, or knowingly use any imitation or counterfeit of an official safety
    -5-
    inspection sticker” and “[n]o person shall display or cause or permit to be displayed upon any
    vehicle any safety inspection sticker knowing it to be fictitious or issued for another vehicle.”
    In Mason, 291 Va. at 369, 786 S.E.2d at 152, the Supreme Court of Virginia considered
    whether an officer lawfully stopped a vehicle based on an object dangling from the rearview
    mirror. The Court held that the traffic stop did not violate the Fourth Amendment because “[a]