Alfred Darnell Lane v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2018 )
[…] “When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence and
    all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party
    in the trial court.” Rowland v. Commonwealth, 
    281 Va. 396
    , 399, 
    707 S.E.2d 331
    , 333 (2011).
    “The judgment of the trial court shall not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that
    said judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Bright v. Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 248
    , 250-51, 
    356 S.E.2d 443
    , 444 (1987); see also Code § 8.01-680.
    -2-
    B. Whether a Breaking Occurred
    Code § 18.2-90 states that “If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in
    the daytime breaks and enters . . . with intent to commit murder, rape, robbery or arson in
    violation of §§ 18.2-77, 18.2-79 or § 18.2-80, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary.”
    Because this incident occurred during the daytime, breaking must be shown. Breaking “may be
    either actual or constructive.” Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    221 Va. 872
    , 876, 
    275 S.E.2d 592
    ,
    594 (1981) (quoting Davis v. Commonwealth, 
    132 Va. 521
    , 523,