Terrence M. Hackett v. Shirley A. Hackett ( 1999 )
[…] See Farley v.
    Liskey, 
    12 Va. App. 1
    , 
    401 S.E.2d 897
     (1991).
    [A]fter determining the presumptive amount
    of support according to the schedule, the
    trial court may adjust the amount based on
    the factors found in Code §§ 20-107.2 and
    20-108.1. Deviations from the presumptive
    amount must be supported by written findings
    which state why the application of the
    guidelines in that particular case would be
    unjust or inappropriate.
    Richardson v. Richardson, 
    12 Va. App. 18
    , 21, 
    401 S.E.2d 894
    ,
    896 (1991); Code § 20-108.1(B) ("[i]n order to rebut the
    presumption, the court shall make written findings in the order,
    which findings may be incorporated by reference, that the
    application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate
    in a particular case").   A trial court's failure to provide
    sufficient explanation for a deviation from the presumptive
    amount of the guidelines is error.     See Pharo v. Pharo, 
    19 Va. App. 236
    , 
    450 S.E.2d 183
     (1994).
    Income may be imputed to an obligor "who is voluntarily