Rhonda K. Daniel v. Atlas Roofing d/b/a Falcon Foam ( 2003 )
[…] was not barred because the evidence failed to prove that employer strictly enforced the safety
    rules at issue.
    Whether the safety rule was not strictly enforced is a mixed question of law and fact, and
    the commission’s ruling is not binding on appeal. Virginia Elec. & Power Co. v. Kremposky,
    
    227 Va. 265
    , 270, 
    315 S.E.2d 231
    , 234 (1984).
    In resolving this issue, the commission found as follows:
    Here, the Deputy Commissioner found that the claimant
    failed to have her hair restrained in some manner above shoulder
    1
    Code § 65.2-306(A)(5) provides that “[n]o compensation shall be awarded to the
    employee . . . for an injury . . . caused by . . . [t]he employee’s willful breach of any reasonable
    rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge
    of the employee . . . .”
    - 2-
    length and that she was improperly under the machine while it was
    moving to the up position in violation of known safety rules. We
    agree.
    *    *    *      *   *   *    *
    The Deputy Commissioner found that the claimant received