Atlas Van Lines and Legion Insurance Company v. Edward J. Kerr ( 2011 )
[…] 3
    Claimant conceded at oral argument that the claim filed on April 4, 2008, for total
    disability benefits was filed more than one year after he last received benefits under the March 6,
    2007 amended stipulated order. Therefore, claimant may not advance his claim under Code
    § 65.2-501, which does not require proof of a change in condition, because applications for
    compensation filed under Code § 65.2-501 must be filed “within one year from the date
    compensation was last due . . . .”
    - 10 -
    pursuant to Code §§ 65.2-708 and 65.2-101 and, therefore, claimant is not entitled to benefits.
    Code § 65.2-708 states in pertinent part:
    A. Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in
    interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission
    may review any award and on such review may make an award
    ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously
    awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this
    title, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award.
    . . . No such review shall be made after twenty-four months from
    the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an
    award under this title . . . .
    *       *         *     *      *      *       *
    C. All wages paid, for a period not exceeding twenty-four
    consecutive months, to an employee (i) who is physically unable to
    return to his pre-injury work due to a compensable injury and