Commonwealth of Virginia v. Amir Fareed Suluki ( 2018 )
[…] If the facts establish probable cause to arrest, law enforcement may conduct a search of
    the arrestee’s person incident to that arrest. See, e.g., Joyce v. Commonwealth, 
    56 Va. App. 646
    ,
    657, 
    696 S.E.2d 237
    , 242 (2010). It does not matter that “the formal arrest follow[s] quickly on
    the heels” of the search as long as the officer had probable cause to arrest at the time of the
    search. 
    Id. (alteration in
    original) (quoting Rawlings v. Kentucky, 
    448 U.S. 98
    , 111 (1980)).
    Code § 18.2-460(A), in relevant part, provides that “[i]f any person without just cause
    knowingly obstructs . . . any law-enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties” or
    “fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so,” he is
    “guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” This subsection does not require proof of threats or force.
    Compare Code § 18.2-460(A), with Code § 18.2-460(B), (C). It requires proof only of acts
    “indicating an intention on the part of the accused to prevent the officer from performing his