Alkeim Dwaine Howard v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2014 )
[…] in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to
    ultimate facts.” 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    .
    “Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, as we must
    since it was the prevailing party in the trial court,” Riner v. Commonwealth, 
    268 Va. 296
    , 330,
    
    601 S.E.2d 555
    , 574 (2004), we conclude that the evidence presented supports Howard’s
    attempted capital murder conviction. Code § 18.2-31(6) defines capital murder as “[t]he willful,
    deliberate, and premeditated killing of a law-enforcement officer . . . when such killing is for the
    purpose of interfering with the performance of his official duties.”3 Code § 18.2-25 prohibits
    attempts to commit capital murder offenses and classifies such offenses as Class 2 felonies. “An
    attempt to commit a crime is composed of the intent to commit it and a direct but ineffectual act
    done towards its commission.” Coles v. Commonwealth,