Joseph Garth Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2015 )
[…] JOSEPH GARTH JONES
    MEMORANDUM OPINION* BY
    v.     Record No. 2167-13-2                                JUDGE JEAN HARRISON CLEMENTS
    JUNE 30, 2015
    COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
    FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LUNENBURG COUNTY
    Leslie M. Osborn, Judge
    Charles C. Cosby, Jr. (Lawrence A. Drombetta, III, on brief), for
    appellant.
    John W. Blanton, Assistant Attorney General (Mark R. Herring,
    Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
    Joseph Garth Jones (“appellant”) appeals his conviction for felony eluding the police in
    violation of Code § 46.2-817. He contends the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction
    because “the evidence failed to prove that [he] operated his vehicle so as to interfere with or
    endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person.”1 Finding no error
    in the trial court’s decision, we affirm appellant’s conviction.
    BACKGROUND
    “On appeal, ‘we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
    granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,