Joseph Garth Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2015 )
[…] 406 S.E.2d 406
    , 407 n.1 (1991) (“We do not consider this argument, however, since it was not raised in the
    petition for appeal and no appeal was granted by this Court on that issue.”). Therefore, we do
    not consider this argument. Furthermore, appellant never raised this argument before the trial
    court, and thus we cannot consider it on appeal. Rule 5A:18.
    -3-
    
    602 S.E.2d 402
    , 407 (2004), and are “not permitted to reweigh the evidence,” Nusbaum v.
    Berlin, 
    273 Va. 385
    , 408, 
    641 S.E.2d 494
    , 507 (2007).
    In relevant part, Code § 46.2-817(B) provides:
    Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from
    any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop,
    drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such
    signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the
    law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a Class 6
    felony.
    “To ‘endanger’ is to ‘expose to danger, harm, or loss.’” Coleman v. Commonwealth, 
    52 Va. App. 19
    , 24, 
    660 S.E.2d 687
    , 690 (2008) (quoting Webster’s New World Dictionary 448 (3d
    coll. ed. 1988); The American Heritage Dictionary 452 (2d coll. ed. 1982)).