Rebecca K. Taylor, s/k/a Rebecca Knight Taylor v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 282 ( 2015 )
[…] West Virginia, which shares our statutory scheme, provides particularly helpful guidance
    in addressing this argument. In State v. King, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia
    adopted the majority rule, construing statutes nearly identical to our Code §§ 19.2-8 and
    19.2-285.4 See 
    King, 84 S.E.2d at 364-71
    . In that case, King was indicted by a grand jury for
    3
    By statute, Maine allows conviction for a time-barred, lesser-included offense. See
    State v. Borucki, 
    505 A.2d 89
    , 91 n.2 (Me. 1986).
    4
    West Virginia’s version of Code § 19.2-8, W. Va. Code § 61-11-9, provides: “A
    prosecution for a misdemeanor shall be commenced within one year after the offense was
    committed . . . .” West Virginia’s version of Code § 19.2-285, W. Va. Code § 62-3-14, provides:
    “If a person indicted for a felony be by the jury acquitted of part and convicted of part of the
    -5-
    malicious assault, a felony, in October 1953. 
    Id. at 364.