Rebecca K. Taylor, s/k/a Rebecca Knight Taylor v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 282 ( 2015 )
[…] 573 S.E.2d 312
    , 315 (2002) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Furthermore, when
    reviewing the statutory language, “we must give effect to the legislature’s intention as expressed
    by the language used unless a literal interpretation of the language would result in a manifest
    absurdity.” Conyers v. Martial Arts World, 
    273 Va. 96
    , 104, 
    639 S.E.2d 174
    , 178 (2007). “If a
    statute is subject to more than one interpretation, we must apply the interpretation that will carry
    out the legislative intent behind the statute.” 
    Id. Code §
    19.2-8 states, “A prosecution for a misdemeanor . . . shall be commenced within
    one year next after there was cause therefor . . . .” We have previously held that “[t]he issuance
    of a warrant commences a prosecution within the meaning of this provision.” Hall v.
    Commonwealth, 
    2 Va. App. 159
    , 162, 
    342 S.E.2d 640
    , 641 (1986) (citing Ange v.
    Commonwealth, 
    217 Va. 861
    , 862,