Rebecca K. Taylor, s/k/a Rebecca Knight Taylor v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 64 Va. App. 282 ( 2015 )
[…] adopted the majority rule, construing statutes nearly identical to our Code §§ 19.2-8 and
    19.2-285.4 See 
    King, 84 S.E.2d at 364-71
    . In that case, King was indicted by a grand jury for
    3
    By statute, Maine allows conviction for a time-barred, lesser-included offense. See
    State v. Borucki, 
    505 A.2d 89
    , 91 n.2 (Me. 1986).
    4
    West Virginia’s version of Code § 19.2-8, W. Va. Code § 61-11-9, provides: “A
    prosecution for a misdemeanor shall be commenced within one year after the offense was
    committed . . . .” West Virginia’s version of Code § 19.2-285, W. Va. Code § 62-3-14, provides:
    “If a person indicted for a felony be by the jury acquitted of part and convicted of part of the
    -5-
    malicious assault, a felony, in October 1953. 
    Id. at 364.
    The indictment alleged that the crime
    occurred in October 1951. 
    Id. at 371.
    At the conclusion of the trial, the jury found King guilty