Jean E. Attard v. Anthony J. Attard ( 2002 )
[…] the child's best interests.'"   Logan v. Fairfax County Dep’t of
    Human Dev., 
    13 Va. App. 123
    , 128, 
    409 S.E.2d 460
    , 463 (1991)
    (citation omitted).   The record reveals that the trial court's
    decision to grant father unsupervised visitation was supported by
    the evidence and not plainly wrong.    Therefore, the trial court
    did not abuse its discretion.
    Mother further asserts that the trial court wrongly
    considered her possible premature death in making the custody
    decision.   Her assertion is without merit.   Code § 20-124.3
    provides that in determining a child's best interest, the court
    shall consider, among other factors, "[t]he age and physical and
    mental condition of each parent" and "[t]he role each parent has
    played and will play in the future." (Emphasis added).     Mother's
    brain condition has been and continues to be an issue in
    mother's life and, thus, a factor for the trial court to
    consider in determining the child's best interests pursuant to
    the statute.
    Moreover, Wilson v. Wilson, 
    12 Va. App. 1251