Armando Dagoberto Reyes Reyes v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Ortega testified that the Defendant was MS-13.” Therefore, even if the court erred by allowing the
    expert’s testimony, any error was harmless, based on appellant’s concession.
    “The doctrine of judicial restraint dictates that we decide cases ‘on the best and narrowest
    grounds available.’” Commonwealth v. Swann, 
    290 Va. 194
    , 196 (2015) (quoting McGhee v.
    Commonwealth, 
    280 Va. 620
    , 626 n.4 (2010)). The best and narrowest grounds may include a
    finding that an error is harmless as a matter of law. See Code § 8.01-678; see also Kirby v.
    Commonwealth, 
    50 Va. App. 691
    , 699 (2007) (noting that the harmless error doctrine is a legislative
    mandate explicitly limiting the power of appellate courts). “A non-constitutional error is harmless
    when it ‘plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had
    a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached.’” Anderson v. Commonwealth,
    
    282 Va. 457
    , 466 (2011) (quoting Rose v. Commonwealth, 
    270 Va. 3
    , 11-12 (2005)). Here, the
    testimony elicited from other witnesses, along with appellant’s concession on brief, establish that if