Armando Dagoberto Reyes Reyes v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] , 512
    (2017)). Instead, we ask “whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements
    of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Pijor, 294 Va. at 512). “If there is
    evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own
    judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the
    trial.’” Chavez v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth,
    
    67 Va. App. 273
    , 288 (2017)).
    Code § 18.2-46.2 prohibits “willful participat[ion] in any predicate criminal act committed
    for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang.” Appellant
    argues that although the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to prove that he was a
    member of a gang, it did not prove that the victim’s murder was gang-related.
    “The offense of participating in a criminal street gang contains three elements that the