Timothy James Suhay v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Suhay was charged with twelve counts of electronic solicitation of a minor under Code
    § 18.2-374.3(C),1 nine of which were nolle prossed. Suhay’s arraignment was held on January
    11, 2021, in the Rockingham County Circuit Court. During the arraignment, defense counsel
    withdrew his motion to suppress the statements made by Suhay during his police interview, and
    Suhay entered Alford pleas to his three charges. After hearing the Commonwealth’s proffer of
    evidence, the circuit court found that Suhay’s guilty pleas were freely, voluntarily, and
    1
    Code § 18.2-374.3(C) provides, in relevant part:
    It is unlawful for any person 18 years of age or older to use a
    communications system, including but not limited to computers or
    computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic
    means, for the purposes of soliciting, with lascivious intent, any
    person he knows or has reason to believe is a child younger than
    15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally:
    1. Expose his sexual or genital parts to any child to whom he is not
    legally married or propose that any such child expose his sexual or
    genital parts to such person;
    2. Propose that any such child feel or fondle his own sexual or
    genital parts or the sexual or genital parts of such person or
    propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts
    of any such child;
    3. Propose to such child the performance of an act of sexual
    intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus or
    any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or
    4. Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to enter any
    vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any purposes set forth in
    the preceding subdivisions.
    -3-
    intelligently made and that the Commonwealth’s evidence was sufficient to convict Suhay for his
    three charges. The circuit court did not immediately enter an adjudication of guilt, however,