Timothy James Suhay v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] , 295 (1990)). “Words in a statute are to be construed according to their ordinary meaning,
    -6-
    given the context in which they are used.” Grant v. Commonwealth, 
    223 Va. 680
    , 684 (1982).
    “The legal maxim, noscitur a sociis, instructs that ‘a word takes color and expression from the
    purport of the entire phrase of which it is a part, and . . . must be read in harmony with its
    context.’” Commonwealth v. Wallace, 
    29 Va. App. 228
    , 233 (1999) (alteration in original)
    (quoting Turner v. Commonwealth, 
    226 Va. 456
    , 460 (1983)).
    Code § 19.2-303.6(A) provides, in relevant part, that:
    In any criminal case, except a violation of § 18.2-31, an act of
    violence as defined in § 19.2-297.1, or any crime for which a
    deferred disposition is provided for by statute, upon a plea of
    guilty, or after a plea of not guilty, and the facts found by the court
    would justify a finding of guilt, the court may, if the defendant has
    been diagnosed by a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist with (i) an
    autism spectrum disorder as defined in the most recent edition of
    the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders
    published by the American Psychiatric Association or (ii) an
    intellectual disability as defined in § 37.2-100 and the court finds
    by clear and convincing evidence that the criminal conduct was
    caused by or had a direct and substantial relationship to the
    person’s disorder or disability, without entering a judgment of
    guilt and with the consent of the accused, after giving due
    consideration to the position of the attorney for the Commonwealth
    and the views of the victim, defer further proceedings and place the