Timothy James Suhay v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] Moreover, since the trial court at this point would no longer have a right to exercise its
    discretionary function, the position of the Commonwealth’s attorney and the views of the
    victim—which, as we have explained, are only relevant to the trial court’s discretionary decision
    whether to grant a deferred disposition—are effectively rendered irrelevant. The trial court must
    deny the defendant’s request for a deferred disposition, regardless of the position of the
    Commonwealth’s attorney and the views of the victim.
    II. Application of Code § 19.2-303.6 to Suhay
    Under Code § 19.2-303.6(A), a trial court may grant a deferred disposition to a criminal
    defendant only if “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criminal conduct
    was caused by or had a direct and substantial relationship to the person’s disorder or disability.”
    (Emphasis added). “Clear and convincing evidence is that degree of proof which produces in the
    mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction upon the allegations sought to be established.