Timothy James Suhay v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] indicating levels of interest in relationships,” that Suhay’s ASD caused him to have difficulties in
    transitioning to living independently from his parents, that Suhay’s excessive online social media
    use was typical of a person with ASD, that Suhay’s interactions with S.H. were indicative of his
    ASD because he immediately thought of her as his girlfriend and “considered their relationship
    to be more serious and more meaningful than it really was,” and that Suhay’s ASD could have
    2
    Code § 19.2-303.6, titled “Deferred disposition in a criminal case; persons with autism
    or intellectual disabilities,” was approved by the General Assembly on April 9, 2020 and became
    effective on July 1, 2020. 2020 Va. Acts ch. 1004. To date, no Virginia appellate court has
    interpreted or applied this statute.
    -4-