Santraun Deshaud Speller v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 69 Va. App. 378 ( 2018 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    263 Va. 573
    , 
    562 S.E.2d 139
    (2002), considered a similar question when it was confronted with determining the proper
    definition of firearm as it relates to Code § 18.2-308.2.5 To define firearm, the Court “look[ed]
    to the related statutes, [and] read[] them in pari materia with the statute under consideration, in
    order to give consistent meaning to the language used by the General Assembly.” 
    Id. at 583,
    562
    S.E.2d at 145. We will do the same.
    As the Armstrong Court noted, “the conduct proscribed by Code § 18.2-308.2, being a
    felon in possession of a firearm, focuses on the General Assembly’s determination that certain
    5
    Code § 18.2-308.2 states, in relevant part, “It shall be unlawful for [] any person who
    has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any
    firearm.”
    - 10 -
    individuals—felons—are unfit to possess firearms, even for lawful purposes,” rather than
    “criminal conduct that produces fear of physical harm to an individual victim.” 
    Id. at 582-83,
    562 S.E.2d at 144 (quotation marks omitted).