Santraun Deshaud Speller v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 69 Va. App. 378 ( 2018 )
[…] firearm.”
    - 10 -
    individuals—felons—are unfit to possess firearms, even for lawful purposes,” rather than
    “criminal conduct that produces fear of physical harm to an individual victim.” 
    Id. at 582-83,
    562 S.E.2d at 144 (quotation marks omitted). “[A]ccordingly, the offense has no element of
    perception by a victim that would warrant applying the same broad construction to the term
    ‘firearm’ in [Code § 18.2-308.2] as is applicable to the same term in Code § 18.2-53.1.” 
    Id. at 583,
    562 S.E.2d at 144.6 Furthermore, the Court noted,
    Code §§ 18.2-308.2:2 and 18.2-308.2:3 define a firearm as
    “any handgun, shotgun, or rifle which expels a projectile by action
    of an explosion.” Code § 18.2-308(M) defines a “handgun” as an
    instrument “originally designed, made and intended to fire a
    projectile by means of an explosion of a combustible material from
    one or more barrels.” Code § 18.2-433.1 defines a “Firearm” as
    “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to
    expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or
    receiver of any such weapon.” Similar definitions of a firearm or a