Santraun Deshaud Speller v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 69 Va. App. 378 ( 2018 )
[…] above. Statutory interpretation, however, presents a pure question of law and is subject to de
    novo review by this Court. Harvey v. Commonwealth, 
    65 Va. App. 280
    , 283, 
    777 S.E.2d 231
    ,
    233 (2015). “We apply the plain meaning of the language appearing in the statute unless it is
    ambiguous or applying the plain language leads to an absurd result.” 
    Id. at 285,
    777 S.E.2d at
    234 (quoting Commonwealth v. Amos, 
    287 Va. 301
    , 305-06, 
    754 S.E.2d 304
    , 306-07 (2014)).
    A. What constitutes a firearm under Code § 18.2-95
    Speller was convicted of two counts of grand larceny of a firearm, pursuant to Code
    § 18.2-95. Code § 18.2-95 provides, in pertinent part, “Any person who . . . commits simple
    larceny not from the person of another of any firearm, regardless of the firearm’s value, shall be
    guilty of grand larceny[.]” “Firearm” in Code § 18.2-95 is not defined within the statute, and
    there is no Virginia case precedent that defines firearm as it relates to that statute. Thus, before
    we can determine if the evidence was sufficient to prove a firearm was stolen, we must first