Jonathan Lee Bistel v. Sarah Lee Bistel ( 2017 )
[…] best interests of the child.” Albert v. Ramirez, 
    45 Va. App. 799
    , 808, 
    613 S.E.2d 865
    , 869
    (2005) (citing Code § 20-108).
    The record indicates that mother satisfied the material change in circumstances prong of
    the analysis. A material change in circumstances can include changes involving the children
    -7-
    themselves as well as changes relating to the parents and their circumstances. See Keel v. Keel,
    
    255 Va. 606
    , 612, 
    303 S.E.2d 917
    , 921 (1983). Additionally, Code § 20-108 specifically
    provides that “intentional withholding of visitation of a child from the other parent without just
    cause may constitute a material change of circumstances justifying a change of custody in the
    discretion of the court.” This Court can infer from the trial court’s denial of father’s motion to
    strike at the close of mother’s evidence that it relied on this ground in finding a material change
    in circumstances. Specifically, counsel for father argued that “[mother is] presenting nothing