Jonathan Lee Bistel v. Sarah Lee Bistel ( 2017 )
[…] evidence—and I was leaning on the guardian's testimony as well—
    that there has been any physical abuse to the children. . . . I’m not
    convinced that the mother has done anything to harm the children.
    This statement indicates that the trial court gave due consideration to statutory factors five and
    nine. The inference then lies that because the trial court did not find a history of family abuse
    pursuant to factor nine, it also considered the evidence of father’s restriction of mother’s
    visitation rights to supervised visits at his grandparents’ house. See Code § 20-124.3(6) (“The
    propensity of each parent to actively support the child’s contact and relationship with the other
    - 10 -
    parent, including whether a parent has unreasonably denied the other parent access to or
    visitation with the child.” (emphasis added)).
    The trial court also considered the evidence regarding the parties’ dysfunctional attempts
    at communication and coordination, which is relevant to factors five, six, and seven.
    Specifically, the trial court observed that it was