Jonathan Lee Bistel v. Sarah Lee Bistel ( 2017 )
[…] Rule 5A:6 governs notices of appeal to this Court. Rule 5A:6(e) provides that
    “[w]henever two or more cases were tried together in the trial court, one notice of appeal and one
    record may be used to bring all of such cases before this Court even though such cases were not
    consolidated by formal order.” Subsection (a) of that rule, however, provides that “[n]o appeal
    shall be allowed unless, within 30 days after entry of final judgment or other appealable order or
    decree . . . counsel files with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal.” Rule 5A:6(a)
    (emphasis added). This subsection mirrors Code § 8.01-675.3, which provides in part that “a
    notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals in any case within the jurisdiction of the court shall be
    filed within 30 days from the date of any final judgment order, decree or conviction.” (Emphasis
    added). Further, “[t]he times for filing the notice of appeal (Rule[] 5A:6[)] . . . are mandatory.”
    Rule 5A:3; see also Zion Church Designers & Builders v. McDonald, 
    18 Va. App. 580
    , 583, 
    445 S.E.2d 704