Mabe v. Commonwealth , 14 Va. App. 439 ( 1992 )
[…] On August 30, 1990, Mabe was incarcerated in the Washington County Jail on a felony conviction. He was on trustee status, and on August 30, he was assigned to work outside the jail at the Senior Citizens’ Center. After working there for four or five hours under the supervision of Charles Trent, an employee of the center, he disappeared. He was captured two days later.

    Mabe contends that he was improperly convicted under Code § 53.1-203, which reads, in pertinent part:

    It shall be unlawful for a prisoner in a state, local or community correctional facility or in the custody of an employee thereof to:
    1. Escape from a correctional facility or from any person in charge of such prisoner.

    In contending that Code § 53.1-203 does not apply, Mabe raises two arguments.