Mabe v. Commonwealth , 14 Va. App. 439 ( 1992 )
[…] Cox, 333 F. Supp. 1064, 1065 (W.D. Va. 1971).

    Second, Mabe argues that to convict him under Code § 53.1-203(1), the Commonwealth was required to prove that he was in the custody of an employee of the correctional facility at the time of his escape. This argument ignores the second part of subsection (1) which states, “or from any person in charge of such prisoner.” (emphasis added). Mr. Trent was in charge of Mabe when Mabe escaped.

    Finally, Mabe argues that he should have been convicted of no greater offense than a Class 2 misdemeanor, because of the preemptive effect of Code § 53.1-131(A), which deals with work release. After describing the authority for and structure of work release programs, that statute provides in pertinent part:

    All persons accepted in accordance with this section shall be governed by all regulations applying to local work release, notwithstanding the provisions of any other section of the Code.
    * * *
    Any offender assigned to such a program by the court or sheriff or the administrator of a local or regional jail who, without proper authority or just cause, leaves the area to which he has been assigned to work or attend educational or other rehabilitative programs, or leaves the vehicle or route of travel involved in his going to or returning from such place, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

    *442Work release is a specific program, designed for rehabilitative purposes, available on court approval to prisoners with special qualifications.