Dunbar v. Hogan , 16 Va. App. 653 ( 1993 )
[…] However, where no judgment or order establishing parentage pursuant to Code § 20-49.8 has been entered based on the sworn Declaration of Paternity or on the blood test results, there has been no judicial determination of the fact or issue of paternity and the putative father may contest that issue in the support proceedings.

    Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.

    Koontz, J.,* and Bray, J., concurred.

    At the time of these proceedings, Code § 20-49.1 provided as follows:

    A. The parent and child relationship between a child and a woman may be established prima facie by proof of her having given birth to the child, or as otherwise provided in this chapter.

    B. The parent and child relationship between a child and a man may be established by a written statement of the father and mother made under oath acknowledging paternity or subsequent genetic blood testing which affirms at least a 98 percent probability of paternity. Such statement or blood test result shall have the same legal effect as a judgment entered pursuant to § 20-49.8. In the absence of such acknowledgment or if the probability of paternity is less than 98 percent, such relationship may be established as otherwise provided in this chapter. Written acknowledgments of paternity made under oath by the father and mother prior to July 1, 1990, shall have the same legal effect as a judgment entered pursuant to § 20-49.8.

    C. The parent and child relationship between a child and an adoptive parent may be established by proof of lawful adoption.

    The results of a second HLA test which Hogan requested were admitted in evidence; they, too, excluded Dunbar as the child’s biological father.

    When the case was argued, Judge Koontz presided.