Mary Hampson v. Virginia Employment Commission ( 2012 )
[…] Comm’n of Va., 
    191 Va. 812
    , 823-24, 
    63 S.E.2d 28
    , 33 (1951).
    A.
    Appellant first argues that the “Commission and circuit court erroneously concluded that
    [she] was terminated from her job for misconduct connected with work pursuant to [Code
    § 60.2-618].”
    The Unemployment Compensation Act is designed “to provide temporary financial
    assistance to [employees] who become unemployed through no fault of their own.”
    Unemployment Comp. Comm’n v. Tomko, 
    192 Va. 463
    , 469, 
    65 S.E.2d 524
    , 528 (1951)
    (emphasis added). Code § 60.2-618(2) provides that an individual shall be disqualified for
    unemployment benefits “if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he has
    -6-
    been discharged for misconduct connected with his work.” An employee commits misconduct
    when (1) “he deliberately violates a company rule reasonably designed to protect the legitimate
    business interests of his employer,” or (2) “when his acts or omissions are of such a nature or so