Clifton Lee Harris v. Laura Teresa Harris ( 2012 )
[…] party’s “duty to present that error to us with legal authority to support [the party’s] contention.”
    Fadness v. Fadness, 
    52 Va. App. 833
    , 851, 
    667 S.E.2d 857
    , 866 (2008). A party’s failure to do
    so, if significant, waives the party’s right to have its contention reviewed by this Court. Id.; see
    Rule 5A:20(e) (requiring that an appellant’s opening brief contain “the argument (including
    principles of law and authorities) relating to each assignment of error”).
    Here, there is a statute directly on point, Code § 8.01-401.3, which provides:
    No expert or lay witness while testifying in a civil
    proceeding shall be prohibited from expressing an otherwise
    admissible opinion or conclusion as to any matter of fact solely
    because that fact is the ultimate issue or critical to the resolution of
    the case. However, in no event shall such witness be permitted to
    express any opinion which constitutes a conclusion of law.
    Code § 8.01-401.3(B). Husband has not mentioned this statute—or any other related legal
    authority—in his brief, and has thus provided us with no reason why, in the face of this statute,
    we should hold that it was error for the trial court to admit the testimony of which husband