Clifton Lee Harris v. Laura Teresa Harris ( 2012 )
[…] for appellee.
    Clifton Lee Harris (“husband”) appeals an order of the trial court denying his motion to
    modify spousal and child support. Husband alleged that Laura Teresa Harris (“wife”) had been
    habitually cohabiting with another man in a relationship analogous to a marriage for more than
    one year. Accordingly, husband sought to terminate his spousal support payments pursuant to
    Code § 20-109(A). 1 On appeal, husband assigns the following errors: (1) the trial court erred by
    ∗
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    1
    Code § 20-109(A) provides, in pertinent part:
    Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence
    that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting
    with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for
    one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997, the court
    shall terminate spousal support and maintenance unless
    (i) otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the spouse
    receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
    termination of such support would be unconscionable.
    concluding the evidence was insufficient to prove that wife was cohabiting with another person
    in a relationship analogous to a marriage for more than one year; (2) the trial court erred by
    misinterpreting and misapplying the applicable common law factors to the facts of this case in its
    determination of whether wife was cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to
    a marriage for more than one year; and (3) the trial court erred by permitting wife’s lay witnesses
    to give opinion testimony regarding the ultimate issue of fact (i.e., whether wife was cohabiting
    with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage). For the reasons expressed below,
    we disagree with husband’s arguments. Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
    I.
    Because the parties are fully conversant with the record in this case and this