Connie Beth Klewer v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2012 )
[…] argument that the four images of her breasts do not constitute “sexual or genital parts” under
    Code 18.2-374.3(C)(1).
    D.
    POSSESSION OF CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
    Appellant’s final argument challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support her
    conviction for possessing child pornography. Specifically, appellant contends she did not
    constructively possess the nude pictures of the victim because the Commonwealth was unable to
    prove she viewed the pictures on any cell phone or computer.
    Under Code § 18.2-374.1:1(A), “[a]ny person who knowingly possesses child
    pornography is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” In order to convict a person of illegal possession of
    contraband, “proof of actual possession is not required; proof of constructive possession will
    suffice.” Maye v. Commonwealth, 
    44 Va. App. 463
    , 483, 
    605 S.E.2d 353
    , 363 (2004). To