Connie Beth Klewer v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2012 )
[…] Appellant, who admitted she was in her Russell County residence at the
    time, engaged in conversation with the victim and agreed to meet him in a nearby park. The
    evidence establishes that both individuals were in Russell County throughout the entire
    conversation in which appellant solicited the victim to meet her in the park. Accordingly, the
    trial court correctly held that Russell County was the proper venue in which to prosecute the
    offense.
    Further, the facts and circumstances proved that appellant possessed child pornography in
    violation of Code § 18.2-374.1:1 in Russell County. “Venue for a prosecution under [Code
    § 18.2-374.1:1] may lie in the jurisdiction where the unlawful act occurs or where any child
    pornography is produced, reproduced, found, stored, received, or possessed in violation of this
    section.” Code § 18.2-374.1:1(G). In her interview with a social worker, appellant admitted to
    -7-
    viewing the nude images of the victim in her Lebanon residence, which is located in Russell
    County. Therefore, the evidence establishes a strong presumption that the offense was