Maurice Daquon Moore v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2012 )
[…] accidental discharge as evidence of intent. He relies in part on the principle that where the facts
    are susceptible to two interpretations, one of which is consistent with innocence, the fact finder
    cannot arbitrarily adopt the interpretation which incriminates the accused. See, e.g., Corbett v.
    Commonwealth, 
    210 Va. 304
    , 307, 
    171 S.E.2d 251
    , 253 (1969). We disagree with appellant’s
    contention that this principle requires a different result on the facts of this case.
    Code § 18.2-51 provides in relevant part that “[i]f any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut,
    or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim,
    disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Malice may be either
    express or implied by conduct. Coleman v. Commonwealth, 
    184 Va. 197
    , 201, 
    35 S.E.2d 96
    , 97
    (1945). “Malice is evidenced either when the accused acted with a sedate, deliberate mind, and