Michael Gene Howell v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2012 )
[…] The instruction given to the jury
    stated that “[i]f a person flees to avoid detection . . . it is a circumstance that you may consider
    along with the other evidence.” (Emphasis added). Thus, the jury could observe the video of
    what occurred as appellant exited the store, and the jury itself could see from the video whether
    the conduct at issue constituted flight. However, assuming without deciding that it was error for
    the trial court to give the jury instruction on flight, we hold that any such error was harmless.
    Pursuant to Code § 8.01-678, non-constitutional error is harmless if “it plainly appears from the
    record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
    substantial justice has been reached.” Specifically,
    “[i]f, when all is said and done, the conviction is sure that the error
    did not influence the jury, or had but slight effect, the verdict and
    the judgment should stand . . . . But if one cannot say, with fair