Commonwealth of Virginia v. Jovon Montell Square ( 2012 )
[…] provisions for interlocutory appeals in criminal cases. Rule 5A:12 also provides sanctions for petitions
    for appeal that do not comply with certain substantive requirements.
    -3-
    Code § 19.2-402, which specifically governs the petition for appeal in pretrial appeals by the
    Commonwealth, was originally enacted in 1987 and amended into its current form effective July 1, 2003
    and thus represents the General Assembly’s most recent expression of legislative intent on the subject.
    Code § 19.2-402(B) states that “[t]he petition for a pretrial appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the
    Court of Appeals not more than 14 days after the date that the transcript . . . is filed . . . .” (Emphasis
    added). This statute does not provide for any extensions to this deadline. However, the last sentence
    states that “[e]xcept as specifically provided in this section, all other requirements for the petition for