Saleem Ameer Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] TELL KNOW ONE!
    This was the first time K.S. had told anyone what appellant had done. The counselor notified
    K.S.’s family, as well as the police.
    Before the trial, appellant filed a motion in limine to exclude K.S.’s letter. The trial court
    overruled that motion. At trial, the Commonwealth offered the letter into evidence under the
    “recent complaint” exception to the hearsay rule. The trial court admitted the letter over
    appellant’s objection.
    ANALYSIS
    I. TIMELINESS OF RECENT COMPLAINT
    Virginia’s “recent complaint” exception has been codified in Code § 19.2-268.2, which
    provides, in relevant part:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any prosecution for
    criminal sexual assault . . . the fact that the person injured made
    complaint of the offense recently after commission of the offense
    is admissible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for
    the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining
    witness.
    Appellant argues that the evidence failed to adequately explain the twenty-month delay
    between the offense and the complaint and that K.S.’s letter should not have been admitted into
    evidence. “The admissibility of evidence is within the broad discretion of the trial court, and a