Saleem Ameer Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] Further, the letter had already been admitted into
    evidence prior to this argument.
    When the letter was offered into evidence, appellant did not object based on the letter
    containing details. Appellant first raised the issue later in the trial. An objection, in order to be
    timely, must be made at the time the evidence is offered. Ingram v. Commonwealth, 
    1 Va. App. 335
    , 341, 
    338 S.E.2d 657
    , 660 (1986). Because appellant did not make this objection, it is
    waived and we will not consider it on appeal.
    III. CAUTIONARY INSTRUCTION
    Code § 19.2-268.2 establishes that a recent complaint is admissible “not as independent
    evidence of the offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining
    witness.” Appellant argues that the trial court had an affirmative duty to give the jury a
    cautionary instruction regarding the limited evidentiary purpose of K.S.’s letter. Yet appellant
    did not request or proffer such an instruction. Therefore, appellant has waived his right on