Melissa Greene, s/k/a Melissa A. Greene v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] since Virginia treats larceny from the person as a non-violent offense. The trial court overruled
    appellant’s argument, noting that, if the court accepted appellant’s argument, “we would have to
    look into every offense in every other state, which would be impossible to do without the
    witnesses and totally impractical.” The trial court subsequently sentenced appellant to ten years
    but suspended five years and six months of that sentence, thereby imposing an active term of
    incarceration of four years, six months.
    Code § 19.2-298.01, which outlines the use of Virginia’s discretionary sentencing
    guidelines, provides the following in subsection F: “The failure to follow any or all of the
    provisions of this section or the failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section in the
    prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction
    relief.” Furthermore, as we explained in Hunt v. Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 395
    , 
    488 S.E.2d 672
     (1997),
    The sentencing guidelines are not binding on the trial judge.
    Rather, they are a tool designed to assist the judge in fixing an
    appropriate punishment.