Melissa Greene, s/k/a Melissa A. Greene v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] the defendant was convicted], an appellate court will not interfere
    with the judgment.”
    
    25 Va. App. at 404-05
    , 
    488 S.E.2d at 677
     (quoting Hudson v. Commonwealth, 
    10 Va. App. 158
    ,
    160-61, 
    390 S.E.2d 509
    , 510 (1990)). Therefore, “[t]his Court’s review is limited to whether the
    sentence fell within the permissible statutory range.” Smith v. Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 620
    ,
    626, 
    488 S.E.2d 117
    , 120 (1998).
    Here, appellant pled guilty to embezzling property with a total value of more than $200.
    Code § 18.2-111, which prohibits and criminalizes embezzlement, states, “Any person convicted
    hereunder shall be deemed guilty of larceny and may be indicted as for larceny and upon
    -2-
    conviction shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96.” Code § 18.2-95 explains
    that grand larceny (i.e., larceny of property having a “value of $ 200 or more”) is
    punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not
    less than one nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the