Brian Alexander Johnson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] liberty or property to speculate as to the meaning of penal statutes. All are entitled to be
    informed as to what the State commands or forbids.”). “[W]e are required to resolve any
    reasonable doubt regarding the constitutionality of a statute in favor of its validity.” In re
    Phillips, 
    265 Va. 81
    , 85-86, 
    574 S.E.2d 270
    , 272 (2003) (citations omitted). However, “[w]e
    review arguments regarding the constitutionality of a statute de novo.” Jaynes v.
    Commonwealth, 
    48 Va. App. 673
    , 686, 
    634 S.E.2d 357
    , 363 (2006).
    Code § 18.2-308.4(C), in pertinent part, provides:
    [i]t shall be unlawful for any person to possess . . . any [] shotgun,
    rifle, or other firearm . . . while committing . . . the illegal [] sale,
    distribution, or the possession with the intent to [] sell, or distribute
    a controlled substance classified of Schedule I or Schedule II in the
    Drug Control Act . . . .
    Here, appellant argues the language of the statute encourages arbitrary and discriminatory
    selective enforcement because the statute permits convictions of persons who simultaneously